Solar Power Plant

We are working on our solar power plants in Sivas and Giresun that boast a capacity of 3.5 MWe and 5.7 MWe, respectively. We are also focusing on our solar power plant (SPP) project in Karaman. Oltan-Köleoğlu Enerji aims to reach 300 MWe installed power capacity by the end of 2023.

What is a Solar Power Plant?

The sun is the ultimate source of energy. The sun's radiant energy is the top energy source affecting the earth and the atmospheric system. Solar energy is provided by the sun in the form of solar radiation at different wavelengths. The sun rays that reach the atmosphere covers a wavelength range from ultraviolet to infrared. The sun's light takes about 8 minutes to reach the Earth after it has been emitted from the sun's surface.

Our country, situated in the Mediterranean belt, is generally considered to be endowed with abundant natural energy resources, most notably solar energy. Although located in what is called the sun-belt, the region that receives the highest amount of solar radiation, Turkey does not currently make effective use of this potential. The annual duration of sunshine in Turkey is about 2,650 hours with average solar radiation intensity of 1,311 W/m2.

SOLAR POWER POTENTIAL IN TURKEY BY REGION

REGIONSRadiant EnergySunshine Duration
Annual AverageMaximumMinimumAnnual AverageMaximumMinimum
 kWh/m²/yearkWh/m²/monthkWh/m²/monthh/yearh/yearh/year
South Eastern Anatolia1491.2188.149.63016407126
Mediterranean1452.7176.648.92923360101
Central Anatolia1432.6176.642.2271238198
Aegean1406.6168.740.9272637196
Eastern Anatolia1398.4182.848.62693373165
Marmara1144.2166.933.4252835187
Black Sea1086.3141.734.0196627382

Solar power plants convert sunlight into electrical power through photovoltaic modules and other components. Solar power plants have a simple mechanism that uses large solar cells, just like the small solar cells used in pocket calculators. Photovoltaic cells convert sunlight into electricity. Solar power plants use the cleanest and most environment-friendly energy production technology and the generated electricity provides 10 years of government guaranteed income. It is also a profitable energy source when it comes to operation costs and efficiency.